Marijuana’s Rescheduling Under Federal Law Supplemental Brief for Petitioner’s [on the issue of petitioner’s standing]
[…] As a threshold matter, petitioners respectfully submit that they have automatic standing to appeal the DEA’s denial of their petition.  Nearly seven years ago, petitioners began these proceedings pursuant to 21 U.S.C. §811(a)(2), which allows “any interested party” to file a petition to initiate rulemaking proceedings for the  reclassification of a controlled substance. (n1)  Following the DEA’s denial of their petition, petitioners sought review in this Court pursuant to §877, which provides in pertinent part:

“All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the Circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days after notice of the decision.”

Id.  Although §877 clearly requires that challengers of agency decisions establish aggrievement, it is illogical to conclude that the original petitioners (Gettman and High Times) are held to heightened requirements for standing in pursuing judicial review of the DEA’s order.