Marijuana’s Rescheduling Under Federal Law Supplemental Brief for Petitioner’s [on the issue of petitioner’s standing]
[…] Camp, 401 U.S. 617 (1971) (emphasis added).    A litigant whose minimal interest barely fits within that zone still will have standing, although its claims may be minor compared to those of the total number of persons affected by the rule.  Duke Power Co. v. Carolina Environmental Study Group, 438 U.S. 59 (1978).

Petitioner Gettman is within the “zone of interests” required for prudential standing insofar as his interest in researching and facilitating economic development of medical marijuana is consistent with the statutory interests protected by the Controlled Substances Act.  See 21 USC 801 (1) (Congress recognized that “many of the drugs included [in the CSA] have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people”).  By maintaining marijuana in Schedule I, the DEA is effectively precluding Gettman and other researchers from studying marijuana and developing medically useful products without the threat of criminal prosecution. (n4)  See Affidavit of Michael Kennedy.